Farm to School

The following schools which participate in the SC Farm to School Program are also members of the Certified SC Program.

SC Farm to School members have established one or more of the following at their program site:

  • Purchase South Carolina Grown fruits and vegetables from local farmers, farmers markets, distributors, etc.
  • Promote SC grown fruit and vegetables in the classroom and cafeteria
  • Integrate nutrition/agriculture education through hands-on learning activities
  • Establish or revitalize a vegetable and/or fruit garden

Farm to School Members that participate in the Certified SC program may receive certified promotional materials to facilitate promoting and serving SC grown produce in the classroom and cafeteria.

Please visit the Farm to School website or contact Katie Pfeiffer at kpfeiffer@scda.sc.gov to learn more about establishing or continuing your Farm to School Program.

Click here to download the SC Farm to School Certified South Carolina Associate Member Application.


Certified Farm to School Associate Members

Abbeville

  • Landrum High School
  • Jackson School
  • Red Bank Elementary School

 Allendale

  • Allendale County Schools
  • Allendale Elementary Schools

 Anderson

  • Anderson School District 4

 Bamberg

  • Bamberg School District #1

 Barnwell

  • Barnwell Primary
  • Macadonia Elementary
  • Guinyard Butler Middle
  • Barnwell Elementary
  • Barnwell Elementary

 Beaufort

  • Lady’s Island Elementary
  • Whale Branch Elementary School

 Berkeley

  • Goose Creek High School
  • Daniel Island School
  • Berkeley Elementary School
  • K. Gourdin Elementary

 Charleston

  • Sullivan’s Island Elementary
  • Camp Care Center
  • Lambs Elementary
  • Sanders Clyde Elementary
  • Angel Oak Elementary

 Clarendon

  • Manning Early Childhood Center, Cl;arendon 2
  • Manning Migrant Head Start
  • East Clarendon High School Greenhouses

 Colleton

  • Cottageville Head start
  • Hendersonville Elementary School
  • Black St. Early Childhood / Colleton County School District

 Dorchester

  • Clay Hill Elementary
  • Archway Academy #4
  • Flowertown Elementary School
  • Knightsville Elementary School
  • Ashley Ridge High School
  • Dorchester 4 School District

 Florence

  • South Florence High School
  • Timmonsville High
  • Brockington elementary
  • Johnson Middle
  • Briggs Elementary
  • Williams Middle School

 Greenville

  • A Child’s haven
  • Anthony of Padua Catholic School
  • Hillcrest High School

 Greenwood

  • Westview Middle School
  • Greenwood School District 50

 Hampton

  • Estill Headstart

 Horry

  • Chabad Jewish Academy
  • Horry County Schools
  • Loris Middle School

 Jasper

  • Hardeeville Middle/High School
  • Hardeeville Elementary
  • Jasper County School District
  • Ridgeland Elementary- Jasper County
  • Ridgeland High School
  • Ridgeland Middle School

 Kershaw

  • Doby’s Mill Elementary School

 Laurens

  • Clinton High School

 Lexington

  • MEGA Child Development Center
  • Lexington County School District one
  • Lexington School District One
  • Pleasant Hill Middle School
  • Gilbert Primary School
  • Lexington School District Three
  • Lexington School District Two

 Marion

  • Agapeland Youth Enrichment Center

 Newberry

  • Prosperity-Rikard School
  • Newberry Child Development Center
  • Newberry County Schools

 Oconee

  • Seneca Middle School
  • Walhalla High School FFA Greenhouse

 Orangeburg

  • Holly Hill Elementary
  • Trinity UM Church Child Care Learning Center
  • Robert E Howard Middle School

 Pickens

  • School District of Pickens County

 Richland

  • Forest Heights Elementary
  • HOPE Baptist Church and Academy
  • The Barclay School
  • Blythewood High School
  • Heathwood Hall Episcopal School

 Spartanburg

  • Landrum Middle School
  • Roebuck Elementary
  • Fairforest Elementary School
  • Chartwells K-12 Dining Services
  • Pine Street Elementary

 Sumter

  • Archway Academy

 York

  • Love N Cherish Academy
  • Fort Mill Preparatory Cooperative Preschool